Hold goldas a token

Search any of 1,745 Pyth prices. The one you pick becomes two tokens on Solana: LONG moves with the price inside this week's band, SHORT takes the other side. Both are paid for in full, so neither can be liquidated.

Hold goldSee a pair settle
H $4,650L $3,750SHORT $558.48LONG $341.52$4,091.52

LONG · GoldFollows gold inside this week's band until Fri, Oct 16, 20:00 UTCFollows gold between $3,750 and $4,650 until Fri, Oct 16, 20:00 UTC

Drag along the band to read a price at expiry

$4,091.52LONG $341.52SHORT $558.48

Last print 13:58 UTC · band preview

One pair, one week

Gold's last full series, on recorded Pyth prices.

  1. One pair costs the band's width in USDC: H minus L, deposited before anything is minted.

  2. Friday 20:00 UTC, gold opens. mint(1) sets the bridge at that price: one LONG below it, one SHORT above. Until expiry the two can merge back into USDC at any time.

  3. Every Pyth print moves the bridge, dollar for dollar: LONG gains what SHORT gives up. These are the week's prints, every six hours.

  4. Had gold printed above H, the bridge would rest on the post: LONG worth the whole pair, SHORT nothing. There is no margin to call and nothing to liquidate.

  5. The next Friday at 20:00 UTC, Pyth's gold price pins the bridge.

  6. Each side redeems its length in USDC. Together they take back the whole pair.

H $4,750L $3,850
Sep 25Oct 2

One pair of gold's series cost $900 of USDC. Gold opened at $4,291.35 and settled at $4,147.74; LONG redeemed $297.74 and SHORT $602.26, a -3.35% week.

1,745prices on Pyth

Each of them can open a series. Here each is a string with no bridge yet; the red bridges are the prices on the harp at the top. Choose any string to hold it there.

Six default bands

A new series takes its default band from its class, from ±4% for FX up to ±30% for crypto. Each mark is one week on Pyth between Apr 24 and Oct 2, Friday close to Friday close, set where that week's move would have settled.

FX±4%
Metals±10%
Equities±12%
Rates±12%
Energy & softs±20%
Crypto±30%

Ditto Spot

One token with no expiry date. Every Friday at 20:00 UTC its LONG settles into USDC, and makers bid to sell it the next series' LONG, strung around the new price. Each unit holds one LONG plus L in USDC, so inside the band it is worth the price. Here is gold since Jul 24.

Series
1 of 11 · Jul 24 – Jul 31
Gold, recorded
$4,053.88
One unit
1 LONG $453.88 + $3,600 USDC
Rolls so far
0
$4,500$3,600Fri Jul 24$4,500$3,600Fri Jul 31$4,800$3,900Fri Aug 7$4,850$3,900Fri Aug 14$5,100$4,150Fri Aug 21$4,950$4,000Fri Aug 28$4,900$3,950Fri Sep 4$4,800$3,900Fri Sep 11$4,850$3,900Fri Sep 18$4,750$3,850Fri Sep 25$4,600$3,700Fri Oct 2

Open a series

Any Pyth feed can open one. Pick the feed and the rest is filled in: its class's default band around the live price, and the next Friday at 20:00 UTC as the expiry.

Metals
Energy & softs
FX
Equities
Rates
Crypto
Drag a post, or use the arrow keys, to set the bandDrag a post to set the band
Feed
Silver XAG/USD
Band
±10% around the price, the class default
Expiry
One pair costs
12.0 USDC
At the live price
LONG 5.952 · SHORT 6.048
Settles on
Authenticated Pyth expiry price for Fri, Oct 16, 20:00 UTC
Wallet
Review the band and sign the open transaction
Open with your wallet

$DITTO

Each pair minted pays the mint fee, and each Ditto Spot roll pays the roll fee. Both fees, in full, buy $DITTO on the market, and every $DITTO bought is burned.

Supply
1,000,000,000, fixed
Launch
100% public, on the same terms for everyone
Positions
LONG, SHORT and Ditto Spot shares. $DITTO is the protocol's token, not one of them.
How $DITTO works
Mint feeeach pair mintedRoll feeeach Ditto Spot rollTreasuryUSDC, named in the policyBuy $DITTOon the marketBurnedout of the supplyMint feeeach pair mintedRoll feeeach Ditto Spot rollTreasuryUSDC, named in the policyBuy $DITTOon the marketBurnedout of the supply

The next series opens Friday, 20:00 UTC

Every series runs to a Friday at 20:00 UTC, on gold or any other price on Pyth, and anyone can open one. Pick the one you want to hold, or first.